Technical Program

Theme 1: Future of Exploration & Production

Session 1: The future of deepwater development in the Gulf of Mexico

Oral Presentations - Friday, Oct. 29 - Grand Ballroom A, Renaissance Hotel

Session Chairs: Charlotte Martin (Shell) and John Snedden (The University of Texas at Austin)

8:00 AM - 8:05 AM
Opening remarks
8:05 AM - 8:25 AM
Mann, P. - Progress and problems in our current understanding of the Mesozoic opening history of the Gulf of Mexico basin
8:25 AM - 8:45 AM
Sweet. M.L., Snedden, J.W., Purkey, M., and Weber, R. - Tiber Deep (Keathley Canyon 102) New Insights into Late Cretaceous Deep-Water Plays in the Northern Gulf of Mexico. Part 1. Lithofacies and Reservoir Quality Trends
8:45 AM - 9:05 AM
Snedden, J.W., Sweet, M.L., Purkey, M., and Weber, R. - Tiber Deep (Keathley Canyon 102) New Insights into Late Cretaceous Deep-Water Plays in the Northern Gulf of Mexico. Part 2. Paleogeographic, Chronostratigraphic, and Source to Sink System Implications
9:05 AM - 9:25 AM
Cornelius, S., Emmet, P. A. - Overpressure sources in the Western and Central Deepwater Gulf of Mexico
9:25 AM - 9:45 AM
Royce-Rogers, E., Fick, A. and Little, D. - Sequence Stratigraphic Framework in Offshore Mexico: Integration of detailed well interpretation and seismic to support exploration in deep water
9:45 AM - 10:10 AM
Morning break
10:10 AM - 10:30 AM
Stockli, D.F., Snedden, J., and Pasley, J. - Reconstructing the Zama (Mexico) Discovery Source to Sink Story, Part I. Detrital Zircon U-Pb Provenance Analysis and Implications for Sediment Source Dynamics
10:30 AM - 10:50 AM
Snedden, J.W., Stockli, D.F., and Pasley, J. - Reconstructing the Zama (Mexico) Discovery Source to Sink Story, Part II. Implications for and predictions within the depositional sink

Poster Session

Bugti, M. N., Mann, Paul - Regional Basin Modeling and Hydrocarbon Maturation of the Port Isabel Passive Margin Foldbelt, Northwestern Gulf of Mexico, Poster session - B, Location - Grand Ballroom A, Renaissance Hotel

Hasan, M.N., Mann, P. - Regional thermal maturity modeling along the Campeche salt basin, southern Gulf of Mexico, Poster session - B, Location - Grand Ballroom A, Renaissance Hotel

Kulkarni, N., Heinze, Lloyd R. - Assess the impact of shallow water flows geohazard on drilling operations in the riserless sections of deepwater well construction., Poster session - B, Location - Grand Ballroom A, Renaissance Hotel

Kumar, A., Ruiz, E., and Herrera, J. - Know Your Sands, but Know your Mass Transport Deposits Even More: High Resolution Borehole Images Illuminate the Reality of Sands in Deepwater Gulf of Mexico, Poster session - B, Location - Grand Ballroom A, Renaissance Hotel

Mann, P. - The predictive value of basin modeling in the Caribbean and Gulf of Mexico area: One confirmed giant cluster and two remaining possibilities, Poster session - B, Location - Grand Ballroom A, Renaissance Hotel

Villagomez, D., Pindell, J., Molina, R., Steffensen, C., O'Sullivan, P. - Thermo-tectonic evolution of Southern Mexico. Implications for sediment delivery to the foreland basins and the southern Gulf of Mexico, Poster session - B, Location - Grand Ballroom A, Renaissance Hotel

Session 2: Salt tectonics: Salt dynamics for improved E&P

Oral Presentations - Thursday, Oct. 28 - Grand Ballroom A, Renaissance Hotel

Session Chair: Muhammad Nawaz Bugti and Teunis Heyn, Ph.D.

1:30 PM - 1:35 PM
Opening remarks
1:35 PM - 1:55 PM
Burke, C., Bain, J., Mulcahy, S., O'Reilly, C., Bate, D. - Integrated Crustal Characterization with Full-Lithosphere Basin Modelling as the Key to Improved Thermal Modelling in a Complex Salt Basin: Salinas Basin and Vicinity, Mexico
1:55 PM - 2:15 PM
Pindell, J., Heyn, T., Reuber, K., Goswami, A., and Steffensen, C. - Post-rift sag/salt sections result from dynamo-thermal subsidence as dynamically elevated magma-rich rifts migrate off plumes
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM
Heyn, T., Pindell, J., Hoggard, M.J., Goswami, A., Reuber, K.R., and Steffensen, C.K. - Red Sea salt habitat as an analogue for rift-drift transition in the Gulf of Mexico
2:35 PM - 2:55 PM
L.F. Baie, T.L. Uphoff and R.N. Blackhall - Episodic Growth History of the West Columbia Salt Dome, Brazoria County, Texas and its Potential Impact on Hydrocarbon Accumulation
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Afternoon break

Poster Session

Dunlap, D.B., Duffy, O., Fernandez, N., and Hudec, M., and Covault, J.A. - Diapiric Influence on Channel Evolution in Deepwater Minbasins, Gulf of Mexico, Poster session - A, Location - Grand Ballroom A, Renaissance Hotel

Rodrigo Velasquez, Julie Bloxson - Thermo-tectonic evolution of Southern Mexico. Implications for sediment delivery to the foreland basins and the southern Gulf of Mexico, Poster session - B, Location - Grand Ballroom A, Renaissance Hotel

Session 3: Unconventional plays in an evolving energy landscape

Oral Presentations - Thursday, Oct. 28 - Grand Ballroom A, Renaissance Hotel

Session Chairs: Patricio Desjardins (Shell), and Lucy 'Tingwei' Ko (The University of Texas at Austin)

8:00 AM - 8:05 AM
Opening remarks
8:05 AM - 8:25 AM
Hart, B.S. - Mechanical Stratigraphy of Bed-Bound Mode I Extension Fractures in the Eagle Ford Formation, Del Rio Area, West Texas
8:25 AM - 8:45 AM
Larson, T.E., Aryal, N., Loucks, R.G., Sivil, J.E., Ko, L. - Upscaling Machine learning classification of Austin Chalk and Eagle Ford Group chemofacies from high-resolution x-ray fluorescence core characterization
8:45 AM - 9:05 AM
Kalinec, J., and Hart, B. - Reservoir Pressure Mapping from Well-Test Data: An Eagle Ford Example
9:05 AM - 9:25 AM
Goodman, E., Yang, Q., Casey, B., Male, F., and Smye, K. - Maturing Tight Reservoir Plays in the Permian: Why Geoscience Still Matters
9:25 AM - 9:45 AM
Petkovsek, C.H., Mann, P. - Precambrian basement is an important control on subsidence, heat flow and maturation in the Delaware basin
9:45 AM - 10:10 AM
Morning break
10:10 AM - 10:30 AM
Fairhurst, B., Ewing, T., and Lindsay, B. - The West Texas (Permian) Super Basin: prototype and analog
10:30 AM - 10:50 AM
Sabbagh, R., and Bhattacharya, S. - Quantitative Seismic Characterization of the Spraberry-Wolfcamp in the Midland Basin: Reservoir and Geomechanical Properties

Poster Session

Ahmadov, R., and Allo, F. - Characterization of unconventional reservoirs using rock physics and drill cuttings, Poster session - B, Location - Grand Ballroom A, Renaissance Hotel

Hammon, H.R., Clift, P.D. - Highly-Resolved X-Ray Fluorescence based Model of Unconventional Reservoirs, Midland Baisn, West Texas, USA, Poster session - B, Location - Grand Ballroom A, Renaissance Hotel

Xu, T., Turner, M., and McKechnie, M. - Hybrid Conventional-Unconventional Austin Chalk Plays in the Gulf Coast Basin: A Study to Show How Developing Drilling Technologies Have Resulted in Peaks in Production, Poster session - B, Location - Grand Ballroom A, Renaissance Hotel

Session 4: Revitalizing Gulf Coast conventional plays - new infrastructure-led exploration strategies and production techniques

Oral Presentations - Friday, Oct. 29 - Trinity, Renaissance Hotel

Session Chair: Nathan Tinker (Hilcorp Energy)

8:00 AM - 8:05 AM
Opening remarks
8:05 AM - 8:25 AM
Chambers, H.C., Bloxson, J.M. - Deposition and Diagenesis of the Blossom Sand, Panola County, Texas
8:25 AM - 8:45 AM
Green, S., Heller, J. - Hydrodynamics - Implications for Future Exploration in the Wilcox Play?
8:45 AM - 9:05 AM
Kinsland, G.L., Cimadomo, D.N., and Zhang, R. - Surface-sourced Seismic Data to Find Shallow By-passed Oil
9:05 AM - 9:25 AM
Thompson, W. - Stratigraphic Analysis of the Capps Limestone in the Norton Oil Field in Runnels County, Texas
9:25 AM - 9:45 AM
Schneider, R.V. - Seismic Stratigraphy Via Attribute Analysis, Brooks County, TX
9:45 AM - 10:10 AM
Morning break
10:10 AM - 10:30 AM
Hattori, Kelly E., Loucks, R.G. - Cyclicity of carbonate shoaling sequences of the Lower Cretaceous Pettet Formation, Rusk County,East Texas

Theme 2: Geohazards and Resource Management

Session 5: Rising sea level around the GOM: projections and adaptations

Oral Presentations - Thursday, Oct. 28 - Rio Hall B, Renaissance Hotel

Session Chair: Mike Blum (The University of Kansas)

8:00 AM - 8:05 AM
Opening remarks
9:45 AM - 10:10 AM
Morning break
10:10 AM - 10:30 AM
Blum, M., Frederick, B. and Rahn, D. - Impact of the Atlantic Multidecadal Oscillation and Mississippi River Discharge Anomalies on Gulf of Mexico Sea-Level Anomalies and Land Loss Rates in the Mississippi Delta
10:30 AM - 10:50 AM
Paine, Jeffrey G., Caudle, Tiffany L., and Andrews, John R. - Texas Gulf shoreline movement, land loss, and beach and dune volumes and peak elevations through 2019
10:50 AM - 11:20 AM
Wang, G., Zhou X. - Rates of Present Natural Subsidence and Sea Level Rise Along the Texas Coast Derived from GPS and Tide Gauge Data

Poster Session

Duxbury, J. E., Bentley, S. J. - TEMPORAL SCALES OF MASS-WASTING SEDIMENT TRANSPORT ON THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER DELTA FRONT DELINEATED BY 210PB/137CS GEOCHRONOLOGY, Poster session - B, Location - Rio Hall B, Renaissance Hotel

Escobedo, R.E., Duxbury, J.E., Bentley, S.J., and Xu, K. - Event Stratigraphy and Geochronology of a Mudflow Lobe and Gully Complex on the Mississippi River Delta Front: Offshore South Pass, Louisiana, USA, Poster session - B, Location - Rio Hall B, Renaissance Hotel

Session 6: Induced seismic events: geohazard analysis and monitoring strategies

Oral Presentations - Thursday, Oct. 28 - Grand Ballroom B, Renaissance Hotel

Session Chairs: Lily Horne and Alexandros Savvaidis (The University of Texas at Austin)

8:00 AM - 8:05 AM
Opening remarks
8:05 AM - 8:25 AM
Rader, B. - New view of North Texas earthquakes
8:25 AM - 8:45 AM
Yuchen Xiao, Corwin Zigler, Peter Hennings, Alexandros Savvaidis, Michael Pyrcz - Causal Inference In Geoscience: An Application to Induced Seismicity
8:45 AM - 9:05 AM
Grigoratos I. & Savvaidis A. - Probabilistic identification of seismicity triggered by hydraulic fracturing in the Eagle Ford
9:05 AM - 9:25 AM
Hennings, P. H. - The Geology of Active Earthquake Sequences in Texas
9:25 AM - 9:45 AM
McKeighan, C.A., Hennings, P.H., Horne, E.A., and Smye, K.M. - 3D interpretation, structural characterization, and seismogenic association of faults in the Eagle Ford Region, south-central Texas
9:45 AM - 10:10 AM
Morning break
10:10 AM - 10:30 AM
Savvaidis, A., and P. Resen Streenstrup - Smart monitoring of offshore industrial sites
10:30 AM - 10:50 AM
Breton, C., Shensky, M., and Savvaidis, A. - Wellbore architecture and semi-automatic quality control of injection and hydraulic fracturing information

Poster Session

Kulkarni, N - Managed Pressure Drilling enables dynamic formation evaluation for calibration of the estimated pore pressure: A review., Poster session - B, Location - Grand Ballroom B, Renaissance Hotel

Session 7: Neotectonics and the role of subsidence and faulting in destabilization of the Gulf Coast

Oral Presentations - Thursday, Oct. 28 - Rio Hall B, Renaissance Hotel

Session Chair: Shuhab D. Khan (University of Houston)

8:00 AM - 8:05 AM
Opening remarks
8:05 AM - 8:25 AM
Saribudak, Mustafa, Ruder, M., and Nieuwenhuise, B.V. - Integrated Near-Surface Geophysical Studies over Two Growth Faults (Willow Creek and Hockley Faults) in NW Houston area, Texas
8:25 AM - 8:45 AM
Liu, Y., Agudelo, G. - Monitoring Land Subsidence and Fault deformation using the GPS-enhanced InSAR technique in the Long Point Fault area, Houston, Texas (2015 - 2020)
8:45 AM - 9:05 AM
Greuter, A., Turco, M.J., Petersen, C.M., and Wang, G. - Impacts of Groundwater Withdrawal Regulation on Subsidence in Harris and Galveston Counties, Texas, 1978 - 2020
9:05 AM - 9:25 AM
Tello-Alvarado, A. A., and Khan, S.D. - STUDY OF SUBSIDENCE IN NORTH AND WEST HARRIS COUNTY
9:45 AM - 10:10 AM
Morning break
Session 8: Water and Energy: balancing demand and disposal

Oral Presentations - Friday, Oct. 29 - Trinity, Renaissance Hotel

Session Chair: Robert Mace (The Meadows Center for Water and the Environment)

1:30 PM - 1:35 PM
Opening remarks
1:35 PM - 1:55 PM
Mueller, D. - Opportunities and Challenges for Potential Reuse of Oil and Gas Produced Water
1:55 PM - 2:15 PM
Robinson, M.C., Suydam, A.K., Strickland, E.D., and AlKurdi, Azzah, - Brackish groundwater in the Hill Country Trinity Aquifer, Texas
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM
Ewing, Thomas E., Draper, Cody, Lupton, Daniel, - Repurposing Legacy Seismic Reflection Data in Support of Aquifer Characterization in Texas
2:35 PM - 2:55 PM
Saribudak, Mustafa, Rucker, D.F., and Haas, A. - Electrical Resistivity Imaging near Abandoned Steel Oil Wells: Five Case Studies, USA
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Afternoon break
Session 9: Groundwater: Regulatory and policy framework of managing supply and demand from source to disposal

Oral Presentations - Thursday, Oct. 28 - Rio Hall B, Renaissance Hotel

Session Chair: Leah Martinsson (Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts)

1:30 PM - 1:35 PM
Opening remarks
1:35 PM - 1:55 PM
Mace, R.E., Glenn, S., Ellis, J., Miller, G.R., Oliver, W., Seifert, W.J., Sharp, Jr., J.M., Tracy, J., and Wang, G. - Observed and Potential Land Subsidence in the Gulf Coast Aquifer of Montgomery County, Texas
1:55 PM - 2:15 PM
Goswami, R., Bedekar, V., Chen, T., Fagan, J., Neville, C., Sharp, J.M., Jr., and Acevedo, J.P - Use of Class II injection wells to dispose of desalination residual fluids in Texas
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM
Wang, K., Wang, G., Cornelison, B. - Land Subsidence and Groundwater Pumping in Montgomery County, Texas, U.S.: 2000-2020
2:35 PM - 2:55 PM
Hunt, B.B. and Smith, B.A. - Same Aquifer, but Different Source of Water: Contrasting the Middle Trinity Aquifer in Central Texas
2:55 PM - 3:15 PM
Walker, J.J. and Wierman, D.A. - Gain/Loss Studies in the Central Texas Hill Country - Observations and Lessons Learned
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Afternoon break
3:45 PM - 4:05 PM
Thompson, J.C., Kreitler, C.W., Young, M.H. - Exploring Groundwater Recoverability in Texas

Theme 3: Sustainable Energy

Session 10: Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage (CCUS)

Oral Presentations - Friday, Oct. 29 - Grand Ballroom A, Renaissance Hotel

Session Chairs: Chai Fu (Occidental Petroleum Corporation) and Ramon Trevino (The University of Texas at Austin)

1:30 PM - 1:35 PM
Opening remarks
1:35 PM - 1:55 PM
Ulfah, M., Hovorka, S.D., Bump, A. P., Hosseini, S. A. - The Impacts on Pressure Stabilization and Leasing Acreage for CO2 Storage from Utilizing Oil Migration Concepts
1:55 PM - 2:15 PM
Phillips, M.P., Weber, R. - Carbon Capture and Storage Potential in the Chadeleur Sound, offshore Louisiana
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM
Bump, A. P. and Hartwig, A. - A Basin-scale View of Carbon Storage Plays in the Northern Gulf of Mexico
2:35 PM - 2:55 PM
Oyenowo, O.P., Sheng, K., Abeykoon, G.A., Okuno, R., - A case study of using aqueous formate solution for carbon sequestration and geological storage
2:55 PM - 3:15 PM
Susan D. Hovorka and Ramon H. Trevino - Development of storage of captured CO2 as new geoscience business - focus on the Gulf Coast
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Afternoon break
3:45 PM - 4:05 PM
Simone, A., Aldin, M., Patterson, R., Mickelson, W., Govindarajan, S., Thombare, A., Gokaraju, D., Mitra, A., Al Salman, M. - Experimental observations of SC-CO2 injection and reservoir monitoring under representative reservoir conditions
4:05 PM - 4:25 PM
Riestenberg, D., Wallace, M., Koperna, G., and Gray, K. - Southern Arkansas CO2-EOR and Saline Storage Assessment

Poster Session

Franey, J., Meckel, T.A. - High order stratigraphic framework of Intraslope Growth Faulted Subbasins near offshore Matagorda Bay, TX, Poster session - B, Location - Grand Ballroom A, Renaissance Hotel

Lopez-Rivera N., Uddin A., King D. - Analysis of the subsurface of the Tuscaloosa Group, southwest Alabama, for Carbon Sequestration Purposes, Poster session - B, Location - Grand Ballroom A, Renaissance Hotel

Session 11: Hydrogen subsurface storage

Oral Presentations - Thursday, Oct. 28 - Wedgewood Room, Renaissance Hotel

Session Chairs: J.P. Nicot and Peter Eichhubl (The University of Texas at Austin)

8:00 AM - 8:05 AM
Opening remarks
8:05 AM - 8:25 AM
Shuster, M.W. - Hydrogen at Scale - Why Geology Matters
8:25 AM - 8:45 AM
Duffy, O.B., Moscardelli, L., Hudec, M.R., and Shuster, M.W. - Assessing the Hydrogen Storage Potential of Onshore Texas Salt Structures
8:45 AM - 9:05 AM
Bhattacharya, S., Hosseini, S.A., and Rine, M.J. - Integrating 3D seismic and petrophysics to characterize hydrogen storage capacity in the Michigan Basin pinnacle reef reservoirs
9:05 AM - 9:25 AM
Yayun Chen, Ning Lin - The impacts of hydrogen storage market growth on Houston Hub
9:25 AM - 9:45 AM
Delshad, M., Mehrabi, M., Ganjdanesh, R., Eichhubl, P., Umurzakov, Y., Sepehrnoori, K. - Simulations of Hydrogen Storage in Sedimentary Geologic Formations
9:45 AM - 10:10 AM
Morning break
10:10 AM - 10:30 AM
Lin, N., Araque, A. - Hydrogen Geological Storage Valuation Framework
10:30 AM - 10:50 AM
Javadpour, F. - Hydrogen Diffusion in Caprock of Depleted Reservoirs and Saline Aquifers
Session 12: Geothermal resources of the Gulf Coast

Oral Presentations - Friday, Oct. 29 - Grand Ballroom B, Renaissance Hotel

Session Chair: Ken Wisian (The University of Texas at Austin)

1:30 PM - 1:35 PM
Opening remarks
1:35 PM - 1:55 PM
Bhattacharya, S., and Verma, S. - Multi-seismic attribute and petrophysical studies for a low-temperature geothermal field in the Netherlands
1:55 PM - 2:15 PM
O'Reilly, C. and Deighton, I. - Basin Temperature Modelling using large well log and bottom-hole temperature datasets in the Haynesville Play: Texas and Louisiana
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM
Wiener, R.A. - Onshore Texas and Louisiana Geopressured-Geothermal Resources for Baseload Electrical Generation
2:35 PM - 2:55 PM
Ross, M.I. - Gulf Coast Geopressured Geothermal Zone - a multi-faceted opportunity for decarbonization of industries
2:55 PM - 3:15 PM
Taff, C.D., Ring, Dr. Lev; Byrd, Brianna L.; Cook, R. Lance; - Application of Sage Geosystems (TM) Proprietary Geothermal Technologies in Geopressured Formations that Exist along the Gulf of Mexico
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Afternoon break
Session 13: Critical elements for renewable energy and storage

Oral Presentations - Friday, Oct. 29 - Grand Ballroom B, Renaissance Hotel

Session Chairs: Swapan Sahoo (Equinor/Kobold minerals) and Tristan Childress (The University of Texas at Austin)

8:00 AM - 8:05 AM
Opening remarks
8:05 AM - 8:25 AM
Bloxson, J.M., Lesh, B., Faulkner, M.G., and Piela Cox, C. - Potential for REEs in Large Evaporitic Bodies: Examples from North American Phanerozoic Salt Bodies
8:25 AM - 8:45 AM
Kyle, J. Richard, Childress, Tristan M., and Paine, Jeffrey G. - Waste Not, Want Not: Potential Contributions to U.S. Critical Minerals Supply from Expatriated Bauxite Residue
8:45 AM - 9:05 AM
Henderson, K.M., Williams-Jones, A.E., Li, S., Sahoo, S.K., Vindstad, J.E - Lithium-enrichment in oilfield brines
9:05 AM - 9:25 AM
Douds, A.S.B., Blood, D.R., and McCallum, S.D. - Developing a Workflow to Quantify Critical Mineral Content in Fine-Grained Sediments: Case Study of the Dunkirk Shale Exposed Along the Lake Erie Shoreline
9:25 AM - 9:45 AM
Elliott, W.C., Gardner, D.J., Malla, P., Riley, E. - Thoughts for the co-production of the rare-earth elements from kaolin and bauxite, Georgia Coastal Plain
9:45 AM - 10:10 AM
Morning break
10:10 AM - 10:30 AM
Haji, M.N. - Symbiotic Systems for Passive Seawater Mineral Extraction

Poster Session

Singer, J., Bloxson, J.M., Friedfeld, R. - Statistical Correlation of Rare Earth Minerals of a Salina Group, Poster session - A, Location - Grand Ballroom B, Renaissance Hotel

Theme 4: Future of technology in the geosciences

Session 14: Reservoir models from forecasts to exploration and beyond

Oral Presentations - Friday, Oct. 29 - Sabine Room, Renaissance Hotel

Session Chairs: Kiran Sathaye and Ted Cross (NOVI labs)

1:30 PM - 1:35 PM
Opening remarks
1:35 PM - 1:55 PM
Male, F., and Zahm, C. - Regional Productivity in the Austin Chalk with Emphasis on Fault Zone Production in the Karnes Trough Area
1:55 PM - 2:15 PM
Smith, C.M., Mercer, D. Smith, T.M., Liaw, V., Gordon, P.S., and Smith, M.P. - A Volatiles Analysis Case Study Evaluating the Petroleum System, Pay Zones, Seals, Chemical Compartments, and Potential Pays Zones from a Gulf of Mexico Well in the Main Pass Field Using Legacy, Oil Based Mud, PDC Bit Cuttings with Tie ins to Wireline and Seismic Data
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM
Pasley, J., Carr, M., Umrani, R. - An Integrated Approach to Thin-Bedded Reservoir Evaluation and Modelling - Block 7, Mexico
2:35 PM - 2:55 PM
Tonner, D., Hughes S., McCulley,M., Liborius, A. - Surface Logging while Drilling (SLWD) improves reservoir characterization and capital efficiency
2:55 PM - 3:15 PM
Dommisse, Robin - Advanced Structural and Stratigraphic Modeling Techniques in Shale and Tight Oil Basin Reservoir Studies
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Afternoon break

Poster Session

West, T.L. and Bloxson, J.M. - Reservoir Characterization of the Utica Shale Play within Columbiana County, Ohio using Well Logs, Rock Mechanics, and Geochemical Data., Poster session - B, Location - Sabine Room, Renaissance Hotel

Zamfes, K., Egorov, V., and Hasanov, E. - Differential total gas detection for reservoir characterization and reserves estimation, Poster session - B, Location - Sabine Room, Renaissance Hotel

Session 15: Deep learning, AI, and geostatistical applications across the geosciences

Oral Presentations - Thursday, Oct. 28 - Grand Ballroom B, Renaissance Hotel

Session Chairs: Dido Ooi (Occidental Petroleum Corporation) and Michael Pyrcz (The University of Texas at Austin)

1:30 PM - 1:35 PM
Opening remarks
1:35 PM - 1:55 PM
Hosseini, S.A, NOBREGA, J.S.G. - Application of machine learning for fast prediction of CO2 plume and pressure buildup in geological CO2 storage
1:55 PM - 2:15 PM
Sacrey, Deborah King - Machine Learning Analytics Application to an Exploration well in Northwestern Colombia, SA
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM
Bhattacharya, S. - Predicting shear sonic velocity integrating the concepts of time series clustering and ensemble class-based machine learning
2:35 PM - 2:55 PM
Jo, H. and Pyrcz M.J. - Machine learning assisted production history matching while retaining geological heterogeneity
2:55 PM - 3:15 PM
Maldonado-Cruz, E., Foster, J.T., and Pyrcz, M.J. - Tuning Machine Learning Models for Geological Uncertainty Accuracy and Precision
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Afternoon break
3:45 PM - 4:05 PM
Hernandez Mejia, J.L., Pisel, J., and Pyrcz, M. - Dynamic Time Warping for Well-to-Well Geological Connectivity Characterization
4:05 PM - 4:25 PM
Mabadeje, A.O., and Pyrcz, M.J. - Machine Learning to Support Geological Analog Studies
4:25 PM - 4:45 PM
Wen Pan, Carlos Torres-Verdin, Michael J. Pyrcz, and Ian J. Duncan - Feature Engineering in Well-Log Interpretation

Poster Session

Bhattacharya, S., Verma, S., and Rotzien, J. - Machine Learning-assisted 3D Seismic Interpretation of Shelf-to-Basin Geomorphology, Poster session - B, Location - Grand Ballroom B, Renaissance Hotel

Dykstra, M, and Lasscock, B. - Designing AI software with the user in mind: Moving from proof of concept to product, Poster session - B, Location - Grand Ballroom B, Renaissance Hotel

Sabbagh, R., Xinming, W., Shuster,M.W., Duffy, O., Wartes, M., Sawyer, S., - Fault Characterization using Convolution Neural Networks in Alaska's North Slope, Poster session - B, Location - Grand Ballroom B, Renaissance Hotel

Session 16: New technologies in hydrology and resource management

Oral Presentations - Friday, Oct. 29 - Sabine Room, Renaissance Hotel

Session Chairs: Larry French (Texas Water Development Board) and Brian Hunt (The University of Texas at Austin)

8:00 AM - 8:05 AM
Opening remarks
8:05 AM - 8:25 AM
Stafford, K.W., Brown, W.A., and Perkins, L.D. - Hypogene Evaporite Karst Geohazards: Implications for Energy Sector Infrastructure in the Delaware Basin, USA
8:25 AM - 8:45 AM
Ewing, Thomas E. - Integrated surface-subsurface mapping of the Balcones Fault Zone in the San Antonio area, Texas; Upper Cretaceous stratigraphy, faulting, and Quaternary terracing
8:45 AM - 9:05 AM
Suydam, A.K., Strickland, E.D., and Robinson, M.C. - Estimating groundwater salinity using the Alger-Harrison method in the Hill Country Trinity Aquifer, Texas
9:05 AM - 9:25 AM
Ikard, S., Teeple, A., and Humberson, D. - Gradient self-potential logging in the Rio Grande to identify gaining and losing reaches across the Mesilla Valley
9:25 AM - 9:45 AM
Hunt, B.B., Paine, J.G., Woodruff, C.M., Jr., and Helper, M.A. - Integrating Digital and Traditional Field Methods into Geologic Mapping: An Example from Central Texas
9:45 AM - 10:10 AM
Morning break

Poster Session

Camp, J., Hunt, B. B., Gary, M. O., and Yelderman, J. C. - Advanced Acoustic Technology Expands Groundwater Science: Example from Central Texas, Poster session - A, Location - Sabine Room, Renaissance Hotel

Session 17: Geology of the Gulf Coast Region

Oral Presentations - Thursday, Oct. 28 - Wedgewood Room, Renaissance Hotel

Session Chairs: Peter Pope and the Austin Geological Society

1:30 PM - 1:35 PM
Opening remarks
1:35 PM - 1:55 PM
Loucks, R. G., and R. M. Reed - Gravity-Flow Deposits in the Upper Cretaceous Austin Chalk B Unit in South and Central Texas and their Relationship to Contemporaneous Volcanism
1:35 PM - 1:55 PM
Ruiz-Arriaga, D., Stockli, D., Fitz-Diaz, E., Lawton, T. - Multi-stage Jurassic rifting in eastern Mexico and implications for Gulf of Mexico Opening
1:35 PM - 1:55 PM
Olariu, C., and Clayton, C.A. - Tectonic Preconditioning of Recurrent Large Scale Canyon Incisions; Example from Cretaceous and Paleogene Gulf of Mexico
1:35 PM - 1:55 PM
Hart, B.S., Kalinec, J., and Schieber, J. - Round up the Usual Suspects: Building the Case to Define Overpressure-Generation Mechanisms in Upper Cretaceous to Tertiary Shales Overlying the Eagle Ford Play
1:35 PM - 1:55 PM
Sigler, R. - Investigation of the Corbula bed of Central Texas as the Product of Catastrophic Tsunami Deposition
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Afternoon break
3:45 PM - 4:05 PM
Reed, R.M., Loucks, R.G., and Periwal, P. - Preliminary Results of Micropetrographic Investigations of Enigmatic Volcanic Ash Material in the Upper Cretaceous Austin Chalk of Central and South Texas
4:05 PM - 4:25 PM
Rose, P.R. - The Wichita paleoplain in central Texas

Poster Session

Berry, John - Evolution of southern Appalachian Drainage and its effect on Gulf of Mexico sedimentation., Poster session - A, Location - Wedgewood Room, Renaissance Hotel

Bjelica, N., Colli, L., Curry, M.E., Madof, A. S. - Hiatus mapping in Texas, Poster session - A, Location - Wedgewood Room, Renaissance Hotel

Chen, T.Y. - Monitoring and Managing Natural Hazards Via an Earth Observation and Machine Learning Pipeline, Poster session - A, Location - Wedgewood Room, Renaissance Hotel

Cimadomo, N. C., Kinsland, G. L., Zhang, R. - Pre-stack Investigation of Shallow Surface-Sourced Seismic Data in Central-Northern Louisiana, Poster session - A, Location - Wedgewood Room, Renaissance Hotel

Cornick, P., Campion, N., Harrington, G. and Ruckwied, K. - Palynology of the Wilcox Group and its application in exploration, field development, and well operations., Poster session - A, Location - Wedgewood Room, Renaissance Hotel

Cossey, S.P.J., Espinosa, F., Arrieta, C., and Sanchez, R. - World-class Oil Seeps in Road Cuts above the Faja de Oro Trend in Eastern Mexico, Poster session - A, Location - Wedgewood Room, Renaissance Hotel

Cossey, S.P.J., Rosenfeld, J., Bitter, M., and Pindell, J. - Update on the Paleogene water-level drawdown hypothesis, Gulf of Mexico, Poster session - A, Location - Wedgewood Room, Renaissance Hotel

Egorov, V., Puryear, C., Tharimela, R., and Jurasin, J. - Enhanced resolution seismic and new subsurface insights: Miocene section, St. Mary Parish, Louisiana, Poster session - A, Location - Wedgewood Room, Renaissance Hotel

Faulkner, M.S., Kunwer, Hiba M. - Dolomitization of the Edwards Formation in the Fort Hood Military Installation, Texas, Poster session - A, Location - Wedgewood Room, Renaissance Hotel

Gifford, J.N., Eli, M.D., Varner, T. - The birthday of the Mississippi River: Evidence from the Cretaceous McNairy Sand, Poster session - A, Location - Wedgewood Room, Renaissance Hotel

Kamen, J. I. and Finkelman, R. B. - The link between aquifer water, low-rank coal and kidney disease in the Gulf Coast states, Poster session - A, Location - Wedgewood Room, Renaissance Hotel

Neubeck, N., Clift, P., Herrmann, A., Carter, A. - Testing Sediment Buffering Model Using Detrital Zircon U-Pb Dating in the Lower Mississippi, Poster session - A, Location - Wedgewood Room, Renaissance Hotel

Ricketts, S., King Jr., D.T., Myers, Sr., N.R., and Larsen, D. - Late Paleocene to Early Eocene Karstic Clay Deposit of the Red Bank group, northern Belize, Central America, Poster session - A, Location - Wedgewood Room, Renaissance Hotel

Ruiz-Arriaga, D., Stockli, D.; Fitz-Diaz, E., Lawton, T. - Multi-stage Jurassic rifting in eastern Mexico and its implications for Gulf of Mexico Opening, Poster session - A, Location - Wedgewood Room, Renaissance Hotel

Saribudak, Mustafa - Subsurface structure of Pilot Knob submarine volcano (Austin, Texas) imaged using resistivity and magnetic methods, Poster session - A, Location - Wedgewood Room, Renaissance Hotel

Thompson, M.E. - Revised Stratigraphic Correlations, Upper Cretaceous (Early Campanian To Mid Maastrictian) Taylor Group, Southwest Texas, Poster session - A, Location - Wedgewood Room, Renaissance Hotel

Waldsmith, J.M. - A comparison of mesophotic coral ecosystems to cold seep chemosynthetic communities in the northern Gulf of Mexico using acoustic methods, Poster session - A, Location - Wedgewood Room, Renaissance Hotel

Wilson, L., Carmona, A., Clift, P.D., and Hoang, L.V. - Preferential Lower Crustal Extension Precedes Continental Break-Up within the Vietnamese Sunda Shelf, SW South China Sea, Poster session - A, Location - Wedgewood Room, Renaissance Hotel